Privacy Policy

 

 Become an Alberta Forage Industry Network Member!

 ( printable pdf Form )

 

 

    

Dear “Prospective Member”,

 

The Alberta Forage Industry Network (AFIN) formed in 2010 to represent the Forage and Grasslands Industry in the province of Alberta.  The Board of Directors is comprised of volunteers representing this multi-faceted industry and hail from all corners of Alberta.  Our Board has been working diligently and somewhat behind the scenes to establish and move the organization forward.

 

The purpose of this message is to encourage you and/or your company to become a member of the Alberta Forage Industry Network.  Accordingly please find a membership application/invoice for your use.

 

Until now we have basically been in start-up mode ensuring that the formation of this association is up to date, accurate and functioning smoothly. Attracting new membership is now our foremost priority.

 

Currently membership fees are our main source of operational funding and the Board has been challenged to “prove ourselves” while having a limited amount of funds available.

 

We believe that we are now in a position to say that our initial “behind the scenes” work, and the activities that we have planned and supported have value for the future of the Forage and Grasslands Industry.    However, to continue the momentum and maintain credibility as the “voice” of Forages and Grasslands, we need your membership.

 

We are asking for your support in our future endeavors, on behalf of both yourself and the rest of the Alberta Forage and Grasslands Industry, by becoming a member of AFIN.

 

If you have any questions please email us at info@albertaforages.ca or call me at 403-507-7914.

 

 

Sincerely,    

 

Chris Fulkerth

 

Christine Fulkerth

 

Board Chair

 

 

 

Why do we have a privacy policy?

At Alberta Forage Industry Network, we believe in building relationships with our customers. These relationships are built on trust and respect and we believe that is the way a business should be operated. Part of establishing trust and respect is done by telling you what information we will require from you, how this information will be handled, and how this information will be kept safe. We know that your personal information is a valued asset and we want you to know that we will treat it that way.

 

The purpose of the following document is to inform you of:

  • our information handling practices;
  • the reasons for these practices;
  • security steps in place to protect your information; and
  • your role in controlling your own personal information.

 

Collecting Personal Information

At Alberta Forage Industry Network, we collect personal information to better serve your needs. Whether it be purchasing products and services from us or obtaining referrals and distribution requests, we are here to make sure that you get everything you need. In order to provide you with our wide variety of services, products, and promotions, we may collect the following information when necessary:

  • contact and mailing information such as name, address, telephone numbers, fax numbers and email addresses
  • credit information, and personal information
  • any other relevant information which is necessary to provide you with our products and
  • services.

 

We may need to collect other personal information depending on the circumstances, but we will ask you directly and ensure that you agree.

 

Safeguarding Your Personal Information

Like you, we at Alberta Forage Industry Network value your personal information. Part of valuing your personal information is making sure that it is protected and kept confidential. We achieve this by:

  • keeping our records secure;
  • having up to date computer security such as passwords, encryption and firewalls;

 

Controlling Your Personal Information

We believe that part of establishing trust and integrity comes from allowing you to control your own personal information. As such, we will collect information about you on a voluntary basis. If you have questions or concerns about the handling of your personal information or wish to withdraw your consent, please contact Alberta Forage Industry Network. Our representatives would be happy to assist you.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

Alberta Forage Industry Network provides you with the opportunity to access your personal information that is held by us. If you require another copy of such information or further information, please contact Alberta Forage Industry Network. Please note that a nominal fee may be charged based on the volume of information requested. If you have more questions about your privacy rights in Alberta please visit the website of the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at www.oipc.ab.ca.

 

Updating Your Personal Information

Alberta Forage Industry Network will do its best to ensure that your personal information is correct and kept current. A customer service representative would contact you to verify your personal information before any decisions are made or action is taken based on that information. We will keep your information as long as is necessary to continue to meet your customer needs and any legal requirements we may have. However, once your personal information is no longer needed, we will destroy it. If your personal information changes, please inform us of the change and any other information you feel is necessary. Also, if your personal information is incorrect, then please notify us of the correct information.